Cookies & data protection

The Hotel Gmachl GmbH is responsible for the processing of your personal data on our website. You can find our contact data at Imprint.

We take the protection of your personal data very seriously. We treat your personal data as confidential and in line with statutory data protection regulations as well as this Data Protection Declaration.

Your data will not be forwarded to other recipients without your express consent.

Cookies

This website uses cookies.

Cookies make websites easier to use and more efficient for the user. A cookie is a small text file used to store information. During a visit to a website, the website can place a cookie on the computer of the website visitor. If the user visits the website again later on, the website can read the data of the cookie stored earlier, thus determining whether the user has previously visited the website and which areas of the website the user has shown particular interest in, among other things.

More information about cookies can be found on Wikipedia

Changing the cookie settings

The user can specify how the web browser handles cookies and which cookies are tolerated or rejected in the web browser settings. The exact location of these settings is dependent on the respective browser. Detailed information about this can be accessed via the help feature of the respective web browser.

If the use of cookies is restricted, it may not be possible to use all functions of this website to their full extent.

Cookies on our website

Our website uses the following providers:

  • Hotel Gmachl GmbH
    • Cookie consent: Stores consent to the use of cookies.

    • Adaptive images: Determines the necessary image size.

    • Vioma: Stores session data, e.g. a shopping basket.

  • Google Analytics: Stores user data relating to website statistics software Google Analytics by Google. More information can be found at Google-Analytics.

    You can inhibit the activation of cookies. Find out how this works below.

  • Facebook: Stores user data relating to Facebook Pixel. More information can be found on Facebook Developers and in the Facebook Cookie Information.

    You can inhibit the activation of cookies. Find out how this works below.

Google Tag Manager

This website uses Google Tag Manager, a service of Google Inc, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA („Google“).

The Google Tag Manager makes it easy to insert various so-called tags on the website. When our website is accessed, a connection is established with Google servers via software and data is submitted to Google servers partly situated in the USA. The Tag -manager itself does not set any cookies.

Detailed information about the handling of user data at Google Analytics can be found in the Data Protection Declaration of Google.

Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service of Google Inc, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (“Google”) on the legal basis of overriding legitimate interest (analysis of website use). We have concluded an agreement with Google on commissioned data processing for this purpose.

When our website is accessed, a connection is established with Google servers via software and data is submitted to Google servers partly situated in the USA. Google Analytics also uses cookies to store information about the website user and to analyse use of the website by website users.

This website uses the feature “enabling of IP anonymisation”. As a result, your IP address will first be shortened by Google in member countries of the European Union or in other States party to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. The full IP address is only transmitted to a Google server in the USA and shortened there in exceptional cases.

According to the statements of Google, Google will use the data collected to analyse use of the website, to compile reports on website activities and to render other services associated with website and Internet use.

Google may also transfer this information to third parties provided that it is prescribed by law or insofar as third parties process this data on behalf of Google.

Detailed information about the handling of user data at Google Analytics can be found in the Data Protection Declaration of Google or Google Analytics.

Disabling Google Analytics

  • You can prevent Google Analytics from collecting your user data on all websites in general by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available under the following link: tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

  • You can prevent Google Analytics from collecting your user data on this website by selecting the following checkbox. An opt-out cookie is activated which prevents the collection of your data during future visits to this website:

Google Analytics Remarketing

Our websites use the features of Google Analytics Remarketing combined with the cross-device capabilities of Google AdWords and DoubleClick. This service is provided by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

This feature makes it possible to link target audiences for promotional marketing created with Google Analytics Remarketing to the cross-device capabilities of Google AdWords and Google DoubleClick. This allows advertising to be displayed based on your personal interests, identified based on your previous usage and surfing behavior on one device (e.g. your mobile phone), on other devices (such as a tablet or computer).

Once you have given your consent, Google will associate your web and app browsing history with your Google Account for this purpose. That way, any device that signs in to your Google Account can use the same personalized promotional messaging.

To support this feature, Google Analytics collects Google-authenticated IDs of users that are temporarily linked to our Google Analytics data to define and create audiences for cross-device ad promotion.

You can permanently opt out of cross-device remarketing/targeting by turning off personalized advertising in your Google Account; follow this link: www.google.com/settings/ads/onweb/

The aggregation of the data collected in your Google Account data is based solely on your consent, which you may give or withdraw from Google per Art. 6 (1) (a) DSGVO. For data collection operations not merged into your Google Account (for example, because you do not have a Google Account or have objected to the merge), the collection of data is based on Art. 6 (1) (f) DSGVO. The website operator has a legitimate interest in analyzing anonymous user behavior for promotional purposes.

For more information and the Google Privacy Policy, go to: www.google.com/policies/technologies/ads/

Google AdWords

This website uses Google AdWords. AdWords is an online advertising program from Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, United States ("Google").

As part of Google AdWords, we use so-called conversion tracking. When you click on an ad served by Google, a conversion tracking cookie is set. Cookies are small text files that your internet browser stores on your computer. These cookies expire after 30 days and are not used for personal identification of the user. Should the user visit certain pages of the website and the cookie has not yet expired, Google and the website can tell that the user clicked on the ad and proceeded to that page.

Each Google AdWords advertiser has a different cookie. Thus, cookies cannot be tracked using the website of an AdWords advertiser. The information obtained using the conversion cookie is used to create conversion statistics for the AdWords advertisers who have opted for conversion tracking. Customers are told the total number of users who clicked on their ad and were redirected to a conversion tracking tag page. However, advertisers do not obtain any information that can be used to personally identify users. If you do not want to participate in tracking, you can opt-out of this by easily disabling the Google Conversion Tracking cookie by changing your browser settings. In doing so, you will not be included in the conversion tracking statistics.

Conversion cookies are stored based on Art. 6 (1) (f) DSGVO. The website operator has a legitimate interest in analyzing user behavior to optimize both its website and its advertising.

For more information about Google AdWords and Google Conversion Tracking, see the Google Privacy Policy: www.google.de/policies/privacy/

You can configure your browser to inform you about the use of cookies so that you can decide on a case-by-case basis whether to accept or reject a cookie. Alternatively, your browser can be configured to automatically accept cookies under certain conditions or to always reject them, or to automatically delete cookies when closing your browser. Disabling cookies may limit the functionality of this website.

Facebook Pixel

This website uses Facebook Pixel, a web analysis service of Facebook Ireland Limited, 4 Grand Canal Square, Dublin 2, Ireland (“Facebook”) on the legal basis of overriding legitimate interest (analysis of website use). We have concluded an agreement with Facebook on commissioned data processing for this purpose. Some data is transferred to the USA. The data is transmitted to the USA on the basis of the Privacy Shield.

When our website is accessed, a connection is established with Facebook servers via software and data is submitted to Facebook servers partly situated in the USA. Facebook Pixel also uses cookies to store information about the website user and to analyse use of the website by website users.

According to the statements of Facebook, Facebook will use the data collected to analyse use of the website, to compile reports on website activities and to render other services associated with website and Internet use.

Facebook may also transfer this information to third parties provided that it is prescribed by law or insofar as third parties process this data on behalf of Facebook.

Detailed information about the handling of user data on Facebook can be found in the Data Protection Declaration of Facebook.

Disabling Facebook Pixel

  • You can prevent Facebook Pixel from collecting your user data on this website by selecting the following checkbox. An opt-out cookie is activated which prevents the collection of your data during future visits to this website:

Share buttons

Some pages of our website have buttons for sharing page content on social media platforms Facebook, Twitter and Pinterest.
The buttons are perfectly designed with regards to protecting the personal data of our website visitors as no personal data is collected or processed.
Website visitors that wish to share our site are redirected to the “share” sites of the respective social media platforms when they click on the buttons. The scripts required to share the page content are only loaded there. In this case, the business and data protection conditions agreed by the website visitor with the respective social media platforms shall apply. The respective platforms Facebook, Twitter and Pinterest provide detailed information about this.

Forms

Contact/Inquiry

Once the form has been sent, the above data is processed by the accountable Data Protection Body Hotel Gmachl GmbH, Dorfstraße 35, 5101 Bergheim bei Salzburg, Austria, info@gmachl.at for the purpose of processing your request on the basis of your consent granted by sending the form. The data is further processed for the purpose of direct advertising, which is consistent with the original purpose of processing, on the same legal basis until objected to.
There is no legal or contractual obligation to provide personal data. Not providing personal data simply means that you cannot send your request and we cannot process it.

You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time by means of written notification, without the lawfulness of the processing carried out on the basis of the consent before the time of withdrawal being affected.

You have the right to object to your personal data being used for the purpose of direct advertising at any time by means of written notification. In the event of objection, your personal data will no longer be processed for the purpose of direct advertising.

You have the right to access, correct, delete and restrict the processing and to the transferability of your personal data as well as the right to submit a complaint to the regulatory body (Austrian Data Protection Authority, Wickenburggasse 8, 1080 Vienna, dsb@dsb.gv.at).

YouTube

Our website uses plugins from YouTube, which is operated by Google. The operator of the pages is YouTube LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA.

If you visit one of our pages featuring a YouTube plugin, a connection to the YouTube servers is established. Here the YouTube server is informed about which of our pages you have visited.

If you're logged in to your YouTube account, YouTube allows you to associate your browsing behavior directly with your personal profile. You can prevent this by logging out of your YouTube account.

YouTube is used to help make our website appealing. This constitutes a justified interest pursuant to Art. 6 (1) (f) DSGVO.

Further information about handling user data, can be found in the data protection declaration of YouTube under www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy

Google Maps

This site uses the Google Maps map service via an API. It is operated by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

To use Google Maps, it is necessary to save your IP address. This information is generally transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. The provider of this site has no influence on this data transfer.

The use of Google Maps is in the interest of making our website appealing and to facilitate the location of places specified by us on the website. This constitutes a justified interest pursuant to Art. 6 (1) (f) DSGVO.

Further information about handling user data, can be found in the data protection declaration of Google at www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/

Fonts.com

For uniform representation of fonts, this page uses web fonts provided by Fonts.com (Monotype Imaging Holdings Inc.). When you open a page, your browser loads the required web fonts into your browser cache to display texts and fonts correctly.

When you call up a page of our website that contains a social plugin, your browser makes a direct connection with Fonts.com servers. Fonts.com thus becomes aware that our web page was accessed via your IP address. The use of Google Web fonts is done in the interest of a uniform and attractive presentation of our website. This constitutes a justified interest pursuant to Art. 6 (1) (f) DSGVO.

If your browser does not support web fonts, a standard font is used by your computer.

Further information about handling user data, can be found at www.fonts.com and in Fonts.com's privacy policy at www.monotype.com/legal/privacy-policy

Comments and contributions

When users leave comments on our blog or other contributions, their IP addresses are stored. This is done for security of the provider, if someone in wrongful comments and contributions content writes (insults, banned political propaganda, etc.). In this case, the HOTEL GMACHL GMBH itself could be prosecuted for the comment or contribution, and therefore we are interested to identify the author.

Subscriptions

The successor comments can be subscribed by users. The user will receive a confirmation email to verify whether they are the owner of the entered email address. Users can unsubscribe on going comment subscriptions at any time. The confirmation email will include instructions to do so.

Newsletter

With the HOTEL GMACHL GMBH Newsletter we inform you about events and our offers. If you want to receive our newsletter, we require a valid e-mail address and information that allow us to verify that you are the owner of the email address or that its owner agrees to receive the newsletter. Further data is not collected. These data are used only for sending the newsletter and will not be disclosed to 3rd-parties.

By registering for the newsletter the HOTEL GMACHL GMBH saves your IP address and date of registration. This storage is used only for the evidence in the case that a 3rd-party abused an email address and logs in without the knowledge of the owner of the e-mail address.

Your approval to the storage of data, e-mail address and receipt of recurring newsletters can be revoked at any time. The revocation can be made via a link in the newsletters itself, in your profile area or send a message to the above contact details.

Additional tools

In addition, the services of the following third parties are used on this website:

Your rights

You have the right to access, correct, delete and restrict the processing of personal data as well as the right to data transferability.

You have the right to withdraw any consent granted for the processing of your personal data. The lawfulness of personal data processing until consent is withdrawn shall not be affected by the withdrawal.

You have the right to object to your personal data being processed for the purpose of direct advertising. In the event of objection, your personal data will no longer be processed for the purpose of direct advertising.

In addition, you have the right to submit a complaint to the regulatory body (Austrian Data Protection Authority, Wickenburggasse 8, 1080 Vienna, dsb@dsb.gv.at).